Privacy policy

This document constitutes the privacy policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) of this website (hereinafter the “Website”). It informs Internet users visiting the Website (hereinafter “Internet users”) of the conditions under which personal data concerning them is processed and which is collected through the Website by the company CODE IS LAW (hereinafter: after “CODE IS LAW”), a simplified joint stock company registered in the trade and companies register under number 897 488 615 RCS PARIS.

Who is responsible for processing data concerning Internet users?

CODE IS LAW is responsible for the processing carried out on data concerning Internet users. The representative of CODE IS LAW is Mr. Mahdi MEDJAOUI, who is also the publication director of the CODE IS LAW Content published on the Website.

How to contact CODE IS LAW for questions and requests relating to data protection?

CODE IS LAW invites Internet Users to contact it at the following email address : legal@gdpr.dev or postal address : 122 Rue Amelot, 75011 Paris (FRANCE)

What does CODE IS LAW carry out as processing of data concerning Internet users?

Through the Website, CODE IS LAW implements, on data concerning Internet users, the following processing operations (hereinafter the “Processings”):

  • The collection of contact informations through the contact forms or email available on the Website;
  • The collection of contact informations through the DPOs & Privacy Engineers private social network and forum subscription form available on the Website;
  • The collection by email address of Internet users through the subscription form to send them newsletters;
  • Measurement of the audience and navigation on the Website, including the technical cookie.
    The Internet Users can decide to oppose to this monitoring of navigation (cf. Terms of Use : art. 10.1);
  • The collection of information about Internet users wanting to contact Alias support through an email available on the Website.

Why does CODE IS LAW implement these Processing?

CODE IS LAW processes the Internet Users' Data for the purposes (hereinafter “Purposes”) that are detailed followingly :

  • CODE IS LAW measures the audience and navigation on the Website, through the use of a technical cookie (tracker) and cryptographic fingerprints. Consequently, the Internet Users can decide to oppose this monitoring of navigation;
  • CODE IS LAW collects the email address of Internet users through the subscription form to send them newsletter about CODE IS LAW activities and products;
  • CODE IS LAW collects information about Internet users wanting to contact Alias support through an email available on the Website ;
  • CODE IS LAW collects contact informations through the DPOs & Privacy Engineers private social network and forum subscription form available on the Website to manage the social network of exchanges for data jurists, compliance professionals and privacy projects involved developers;
  • CODE IS LAW collects contact information through the contact forms available on the Website to get in touch with Internet Users wanting to discuss with CODE IS LAW and eventually undertake and manage commercial relationships with them. Internet User’s Data, which is collected through the Site's contact form, and whose information is required to be able to submit a request, are indicated by an asterisk (*).

In a general way, Code is Law does process user’s data in order to manage requests emanating from Internet Users concerning the exercise of their individual rights with regard to the protection of personal data.

On what legal basis does CODE IS LAW base the implementation of the Processing?

CODE IS LAW is based on the legitimate interest in improving the Website and ensuring good technical management for the pursuit of the following Purposes:

  • Producing statistics of visits and audience of the Website.

CODE IS LAW is based on the legitimate interest of getting in contact with Internet Users for the purpose establishing appointments with CODE IS LAW team members through Alias support through an email available on the Website.

CODE IS LAW data processings activities are based on the consent of the Internet Users, as the GDPR request, for the pursuit of the following purposes:

  • Sending a newsletter about CODE IS LAW activities and products to Internet users registered on its list of subscribers;
  • Managing subscriptions to the ALIAS social network of exchanges for data jurists, compliance professionals and privacy projects involved developers;
  • Getting in touch, through the contact forms available on the Website, with Internet Users wanting to discuss with CODE IS LAW and undertake and manage commercial relationships with them, on the basis of the legitimate interest of CODE IS LAW.

However, some of the Processing may then continue to be carried out on Internet User’s Data subject to such withdrawal of consent due to the existence of a legitimate interest of CODE IS LAW, in which case the nature of this legitimate interest will be communicated to the Internet users concerned.
To revoke each of these consents that might have been given by the Internet Users to CODE IS LAW, theses latests can send an email to legal@gdpr.dev, with the mention of their email address and their willingness to revoke their consent for one or more of these data processings and purposes.

CODE IS LAW is based on a legal obligation for the pursuit of the following purposes:

  • The management of requests from Internet users concerning the exercise of their individual rights with regard to the protection of personal data.

What data, concerning Internet users, does CODE IS LAW collect on the Website?

The personal data concerning Internet Users collected by CODE IS LAW after their subscription to the Newsletter, the creation of a User account or the use of the Website are as follows:

  • User email address.

The personal data of Internet Users that CODE IS LAW collects on the different Websites (cf. Terms of Use) through cryptographic fingerprints and audience measurements are as follows:

  • The Internet user's operating system;
  • The extensions of the Internet User's browser;
  • The first two terms of the Internet User's IP address;
  • The language of the Internet User's browser.

The Matomo solution, used for monitoring the aforementioned audience, changes and anonymizes the Internet User's footprint every twenty-four (24) hours. Likewise, Matomo solution changes the hash of the fingerprint with each change of website, as does the IP address used to create this hash.

Internet concerning Internet Users using , collected by CODE IS LAW are as follows:

  • Last name;
  • First name;
  • Telephone number;
  • If the person is a professional: their professional situation.

The personal data of Internet Users are collected by CODE IS LAW for the processing of requests from Internet Users concerning the exercise of their individual rights in terms of the protection of personal data, are as follows:

  • Last name;
  • First name;
  • E-mail address;
  • An identity document if this is necessary to prove the authenticity of the person.

The personal data collected by CODE IS LAW as part of the contact informations through the DPOs & Privacy Engineers private social network and forum subscription form available on the Website, or the creation of a User Account are as follows:

  • Last name;
  • First name;
  • E-mail address;
  • Job position;
  • Motivation to join the DPO private messaging platform.

Except CODE IS LAW, who else can access Internet User Data?

CODE IS LAW uses processors and joint controllers to implement the Processing:

CODE IS LAW uses an e-mailing solution, developed by MailJet

MailJet, domiciled at 13 BIS RUE DE L AUBRAC 75012 PARIS 12, FRANCE; is the host as well as the supplier of the Website and of the data passing through it.
The Data of Internet Users passing through MailJet are sent to servers located in the United States of America. CODE IS LAW, however, informs Internet Users that MailJet adheres to standard contractual clauses which grant protection equivalent to all the provisions of the GDPR, which they can see by clicking on the following link : https://fr.mailjet.com/privacy-policy/

CODE IS LAW uses a cryptographic fingerprint solution, developed by Matomo for the purpose of measuring the Website's audience.

Matomo Solution (hereinafter “Matomo”), domiciled at 150 WILLIS STREET, 6011 WELLINGTON, NEW ZEALAND.
Internet User Data collected through Matomo is sent to servers located in France on Clever Cloud servers. CODE IS LAW, however, informs Internet Users that Matomo adheres to standard contractual clauses which grant protection equivalent to all the provisions of the GDPR, which they can see by clicking on the following links: https://matomo.org/gdpr-analytics/ and https://fr.matomo.org/gdpr/ (french version).

CODE IS LAW uses the services of Typeform for contacting and setting up the contact form available on the Website.

Typeform SL is a Spanish entity with its registered office at CARRER BAC DE RODA, 163, LOCAL, 08018 BARCELONA, SPAIN.
The data collected by Typeform is stored on servers located in Virginia, United States, by AWS (Amazon Web Service). Backup servers are located in Frankfurt, Germany. CODE IS LAW, however, informs Internet Users that Typeform transfers personal data to the U.S on the basis of exemptions provided by the GDPR, and adheres to data protection standards which grant protection equivalent to all the provisions of the GDPR, which they can see by clicking on the following link: https://admin.typeform.com/to/dwk6gt.

CODE IS LAW uses Calendly's services to organize appointments.

Calendly is an American entity with its head office located at BB&T TOWER 271 17TH ST NW, ATLANTA, 30363 GEORGIA, UNITED STATES, which hosts the data of Internet Users who set up an appointment with CODE IS LAW.
The data collected by Calendly is stored on servers located in Virginia, United States, by AWS (Amazon Web Service). CODE IS LAW, however, informs Internet Users that Calendly transfers personal data to the U.S on the basis of exemptions provided by the GDPR and adheres to data protection standards which grant protection equivalent to all the provisions of the GDPR, which they can see by clicking on the following link : https://calendly.com/dpa.

When will the Internet User’s data be deleted?

The retention period of Internet User Data varies depending on the Processing carried out on it.

  • CODE IS LAW keeps the data relating to the sending of the Newsletter from the moment the Internet User has given his consent to receive this Newsletter until its withdrawal.

  • The data of Internet Users collected as part of the audience measurement on the Website are kept for a maximum of one (1) year from their collection.

  • The data of Internet Users who have been the subject of a complaint relating to the exercise of Internet Users' rights are kept for one (1) year.

  • The data of Internet Users collected when making an appointment through the email is kept for one (1) year from the date of their collection.

  • The data of Internet Users collected through the DPOs & Privacy Engineers private social network and forum subscription form available on the Website, is kept until these Internet Users revoke their consents.

  • The data of Internet Users collected through the contact forms available on the Website are kept for twenty-four (24) months after the last contact.

  • The data of the Internet users collected at the time of the creation of the User Account are kept twenty-four (24) months as from the date of last activity of the Users.

What are the rights of Internet users?

CODE IS LAW informs each Internet User that they have the individual right to request access to personal data concerning them, the rectification or deletion thereof, or a limitation of the Processing carried out on the Data of Internet Users relating to the data subject, or the right to oppose the processing and the right to data portability.

Internet Users have the following legal data protection rights under the relevant legal conditions: Right to information (Article 15 GDPR), right to deletion (Article 17 GDPR), right to correction (Article 16 GDPR), right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR), right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR), right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR), right to withdraw consent (Article 7 (3) GDPR) as well as the right to object to particular data processing measures (Article 21 GDPR).

The Internet User also has the right to request the limitation of the processing of his/her data and the right to oppose, for reasons related to his/her particular situation, the processing of his/her data, including profiling. Finally, the Internet User has the right to organize the fate of his or her personal data post-mortem, in accordance with the national and european provisions relating to data processing, files and freedoms.

The exercise of these rights by Internet users is possible by contacting CODE IS LAW by email at the following address : legal@gdpr.dev or by post by sending a letter to the following address: 122 Rue Amelot, 75011 Paris.

Internet Users have the right to lodge a complaint with the lead authority competent for CODE IS LAW which is the French authority: CNIL, 3 place de Fontenoy, TSA 80715, 75334 Paris Cedex 07.

As explained above, Internet Users can withdraw the consent legally founding for the Processing at any time.
However, some of the Processing may then continue to be carried out on Internet User’s Data subject to such withdrawal of consent due to the existence of a legitimate interest of CODE IS LAW, in which case the nature of this legitimate interest will be communicated to the Internet Users concerned.

Also, deletion may be waived in the cases allowed by law if the data is anonymous or pseudonymous and deletion would rule out or seriously hinder processing for scientific research or statistical purposes.

To withdraw this consent, Internet Users can contact CODE IS LAW by email at the following address : legal@gdpr.dev or by post by sending a letter to the following address: 122 Rue Amelot, 75011 Paris.

Internet Users have the individual right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL concerning a dispute arising between them and CODE IS LAW and which relates to one of the Processing.

Effective date of the Policy: 28/04/2022

Sign up for our privacy newsletter